Pinetree Village Vero Beach

Condos Near Miracle Mile for Under $150,000

Overview

  • Pinetree Village is a small condo community on the west side of Indian River Boulevard, a few blocks south of Miracle Mile, in the 32960 ZIP code.
  • Most 2026 listings in the original section sold or asked between $114,000 and $150,000, which puts it near the bottom of the in-town condo market.
  • Monthly condo fees in the original section run about $587 to $705, so your fee can cost more each year than your property tax.
  • Pinetree Village II, next door at 1801 Indian River Boulevard, has newer and bigger units with lower fees, but listings there are rare.
  • It’s open to all ages and allows pets with limits, so it works for buyers who don’t want a 55+ community.

Pinetree Village is one of the cheapest ways to own a condo inside Vero Beach city limits and still walk to Publix, restaurants and the river. You’ll also see it spelled “Pine Tree Village.” Same place. The trade-off is age. The original buildings went up between 1971 and 1975, and an old condo can carry costs that a low price hides. Here’s what you get and what to check before you write an offer.

Where Pinetree Village is

The main entrance is on the west side of Indian River Boulevard. You can also reach the buildings from 18th Street. Miracle Mile, the shopping strip along 21st Street, is a few blocks north. The 17th Street bridge to the barrier island is just south, and a recent Pinetree Village II listing put the beach at less than 2 miles away.

That location is the main reason to buy here. You can do most errands on foot or by bike, and you’re a short drive from downtown Vero Beach and the ocean. You give up a water view and a gate. Pinetree isn’t gated, and the units face the grounds and pool, not the lagoon.

Pinetree Village and Pinetree Village II are two different things

Buyers mix these up all the time. They sit side by side, but they have separate addresses, separate build dates and very different fees.

Pinetree Village Pinetree Village II
Address 1901 Indian River Blvd 1801 Indian River Blvd
Year built 1971 to 1975 1984
Unit size 986 to 1,152 sq ft 1,280 to 1,375 sq ft
Layout Mostly 2 bed, some 1 bed 2 bed, 2 bath
Monthly fee About $587 to $705 About $318 to $400

The original section has lettered buildings (A through E) with two floors. Some units are single-level flats of 986 square feet. Others are two-story townhouse units of 1,152 square feet with 2.5 baths.

If I had to pick one on value alone, I’d take Pinetree Village II. You get about 300 more square feet and pay roughly half the monthly fee. The catch is supply. Units there don’t come up often, so most buyers end up in the original section.

What a Pinetree Village condo costs

In 2026, active listings in the original section ranged from $114,900 to $149,900. Closed sales ran from $114,000 to $145,000, with a median near $141,000. That works out to about $137 to $147 per square foot.

The price isn’t the whole cost. Take the 986-square-foot unit at 104C, which listed at $145,000:

  • Condo fee: $663 a month, or $7,956 a year
  • Property tax: $2,383 a year
  • Total before insurance and utilities: $10,339 a year, or about $862 a month

That’s the number to compare against rent. A $145,000 condo with $862 a month in fixed costs is a different deal than the sticker suggests. If you’re shopping by budget, my lists of condos for sale under $150,000 in Vero Beach and condos under $200,000 show what else that money buys.

Pinetree Village II sells higher. A 1,375-square-foot unit there closed at $189,000, sold furnished, with a $400 monthly fee.

What to check before you buy

A 50-year-old building can be a fine buy. You just need to know what you’re getting into. Ask for these before your inspection period ends.

The budget and reserves. Get the current budget, the last two years of financials and the reserve schedule. Florida’s 2022 condo safety law requires milestone inspections and structural reserve studies for buildings three stories or taller. Pinetree’s buildings are two stories, so those rules likely don’t apply here. That doesn’t mean the money is there. Low reserves in an old building often turn into a special assessment.

The roof. Several 2026 listings mention a new roof in 2025. Confirm which buildings got one and how the association paid for it. If it came from a loan or an assessment that’s still being paid, find out who owes the balance at closing.

What the fee covers. Fees here run $587 to $705 in the original section. Ask whether that includes water, trash, cable, building insurance or exterior upkeep. Two units with the same fee can cover very different things.

Insurance. You’ll need an HO-6 policy for the inside of your unit. Get a quote before you go under contract, not after. My guides to wind mitigation and four-point inspections and Florida hurricane and flood insurance explain what insurers look at in older buildings. Also check the flood zone for your exact building.

Financing. If you plan to get a loan, call your lender early. The lender will review the association’s budget, insurance and any lawsuits before it approves the building. An old condo with thin reserves can fail that review even if the unit is perfect.

My guide to buying a condo in Florida covers the rest of the condo paperwork step by step.

Who Pinetree Village fits

Year-round buyers on a budget. If you want to own in town for under $150,000 and walk to stores, there aren’t many better options.

Snowbirds who want to lock up and leave. The association handles the grounds and pool. You don’t have a yard to deal with while you’re up north.

Pet owners. Both sections allow pets, with limits. Pinetree Village has breed restrictions. One Pinetree Village II listing stated a limit of one pet under 20 pounds. Read the current rules for the unit you want, because the two sections may differ.

People who don’t want a 55+ community. Pinetree is open to all ages. If you do want an age-restricted building, see my list of 55+ communities in Vero Beach.

Investors should go slow. I couldn’t confirm the current lease rules, minimum rental periods or limits on how soon a new owner can rent. Get the declaration and rules before you count on any rental income.

What Three Corners could mean for Pinetree

Three Corners is the city’s plan to redevelop the old power plant site at Indian River Boulevard and the 17th Street bridge. That’s right next to Pinetree. The plan calls for restaurants, shops, parks and public access to the water.

Don’t pay extra for it yet. The city and the developer were still working out the deal through summer 2026, with more than one deadline extension. Reports put the start of construction in mid-2027 at the earliest. If it gets built, Pinetree owners will be among the closest neighbors, which could help values. It could also bring traffic and construction noise for a few years. Buy Pinetree for what it is today.

Parting thoughts on Pinetree Village

Pinetree Village is a good buy for someone who wants a low entry price, a walkable in-town location and no age limit. It’s a poor buy for someone who doesn’t read association documents. The fee is high for the price point, and the buildings are old. If the reserves, roof and insurance check out, you get one of the cheapest walkable addresses in Vero Beach.

If you want to see what’s for sale in Pinetree Village or Pinetree Village II right now, send me a note. I’ll pull the active listings and the association documents so you can compare real numbers.

Related reading

Homes for Sale Under $300,000 in Sebastian FL: 11 Listings, Small Square Footage

Overview

  • On October 14, 2026, my search for single-family homes for sale under $300,000 in Sebastian FL found 11 listings.
  • The median was $259,899 for 1,072 square feet. That works out to $253 a foot.
  • Prices started at $239,900. Nothing sat below that line.
  • 9 of the 11 had a 32958 Sebastian zip. The other 2 had a 32976 address.

Homes for sale under $300,000 in Sebastian FL are scarce, and the ones you’ll find are small. When I ran this search on October 14, 2026, it returned 11 houses. Sebastian had 92 for-sale listings of every type that day, so this band was a thin slice. The median home was 1,072 square feet at $259,899. If you’re coming in with $300,000, plan on fewer choices and less space than the price might suggest.

See every Sebastian home under $300,000 live. With only 11 listings, a single new one changes the picture.

The price floor is $239,900

There was nothing under $239,900. The two cheapest houses were:

  • $239,900 for a 2-bedroom, 1,040 square feet, in 32976
  • $244,000 for a 2-bedroom, 806 square feet, in 32958

At the top of the band, $294,990 bought a 3-bedroom with 1,152 square feet. $299,000 bought a 3-bedroom with 1,420 square feet. Both were in 32958.

That’s a tight range. From the cheapest to the most expensive house was about $59,000.

Look at the $244,000 house again. 806 square feet is smaller than a lot of two-bedroom apartments. It can work well for a single buyer, a snowbird, or someone who wants a low-upkeep base near the river. It won’t work for a family of four. Know which buyer you are before you tour, because in a band this small the cheapest listing will pull at you. The bedroom split was even too: 5 two-bedrooms, 5 three-bedrooms, and 1 listed with five or more.

Sebastian costs more per foot at this price

Here’s the number that surprises people. At $253 a foot, Sebastian’s under-$300,000 homes cost more per square foot than Vero Beach’s on the same day. My Vero Beach search under $300,000 returned 74 houses at a median of $209 a foot and 1,227 square feet.

So in Vero Beach, the same money bought more house and far more choice. That doesn’t make Vero the right pick. Sebastian has its own pull: the river, the small-town feel, and a different pace. My comparison of Vero Beach vs Sebastian gets into that. But if square footage is your top need, look at both towns side by side.

Why is Sebastian higher per foot here? Small houses almost always carry a higher per-foot price, and this band is full of them. An 806-square-foot home pulls the average up fast.

The 32976 listings need a closer look

Two of the 11 homes carried a 32976 address. That zip covers Micco and Barefoot Bay mailing addresses tied to Sebastian. Manufactured homes and age-restricted communities are common in that area, so check before you assume it’s a standard house on owned land.

Before you tour one, ask:

  1. Is it site-built or manufactured?
  2. Do you own the land, or is it a land lease?
  3. Is there a 55+ restriction?
  4. What’s the monthly HOA or community fee?

If manufactured homes are on your list anyway, my guide to manufactured homes for sale in Sebastian FL explains how financing and insurance differ.

Inspect for insurance before you inspect for looks

A small, older house at this price can be hard to insure. Florida carriers often want a 4-point inspection and a wind mitigation report before they’ll quote. The roof’s age drives a lot of that. An old roof can mean a higher premium or no policy at all.

Order both reports early in your inspection period. Get a real quote before you’re past the point where you can walk away. My post on wind mitigation and four-point inspections explains what each one checks.

Also confirm septic or sewer. If it’s septic, ask the system’s age and for any pump records.

Move fast, but read the details

With 11 homes in the band, you won’t have many second chances. Save the search on sterlingluxe and turn on alerts. When something lists, see it within a day or two.

Speed doesn’t mean skipping steps. Look at the flood zone, the roof year, and the HOA rules if there are any. If you can stretch to $350,000, the field opens up. I cover that band in homes for sale under $350,000 in Sebastian FL, where the search returned 20 homes.

FAQ

What’s the cheapest house in Sebastian right now?
On October 14, 2026, it was a 2-bedroom at $239,900 with a 32976 address. Check the live search for today’s price.

Are there 3-bedroom homes in Sebastian under $300,000?
Yes. Five of the 11 listings were 3-bedrooms, topping out at $299,000 for 1,420 square feet.

Here’s the live list of Sebastian homes under $300,000. If you want help sorting them, get in touch.

Related reading

Homes for Sale Under $350,000 in Sebastian FL: What the Extra $50,000 Gets You

Overview

  • My search for homes for sale under $350,000 in Sebastian FL returned 20 houses on October 14, 2026.
  • That’s 9 more than the under-$300,000 search on the same day. The cap went up $50,000 and the choices nearly doubled.
  • The median was $296,995 for 1,225 square feet, or $229 a foot.
  • 4-bedroom homes show up at this price. Below $300,000 there were none.
  • 18 of the 20 had a 32958 Sebastian zip.

Raising your budget from $300,000 to $350,000 is the single best move a Sebastian buyer can make right now. When I ran the search for homes for sale under $350,000 in Sebastian FL on October 14, 2026, it returned 20 houses. The under-$300,000 search that day returned 11. Same town, same day, nine more homes to look at. The median house here was $296,995 with 1,225 square feet.

See every Sebastian home under $350,000 live. The list refreshes as homes list and sell.

The nine homes between $300,000 and $350,000

Those nine extra listings change what the band looks like. Price per square foot drops from $253 under $300,000 to $229 under $350,000. The median size grows from 1,072 to 1,225 square feet. You’re paying more in total, but each foot costs less.

The bedroom mix shifts too:

Bedrooms Under $300K Under $350K
2 5 7
3 5 10
4 0 2
5+ 1 1

Ten 3-bedroom homes is a real choice set. Under $300,000 you had five.

The top of the band shows what $349,900 can buy. One listing was a 3-bedroom with 1,963 square feet. Another was a 4-bedroom with 1,876 square feet. Both were in 32958. Those are family-size houses, and they’re the reason I push buyers to look at this band before settling lower.

Almost all of it is Sebastian proper

18 of the 20 listings carried the 32958 zip. The other 2 had a 32976 address, which covers Micco and Barefoot Bay mailing addresses tied to Sebastian. Those two are the same two that showed up under $300,000, so the nine new homes all sit in 32958.

A lot of Sebastian’s single-family housing is in Sebastian Highlands, a large subdivision of individual lots. My guide to Sebastian Highlands covers the streets, the lot sizes, and what to expect from the houses there.

If you want something with a gate or an HOA, ask early. Most homes at this price won’t have one.

Run the monthly payment before you fall for the price

$50,000 more on the price doesn’t mean a lot more on the payment, but it isn’t nothing. Work out all four pieces before you decide the stretch is worth it:

  • Principal and interest.
  • Property tax. Your bill depends on the purchase price and on if you claim homestead.
  • Homeowners insurance. Bigger and newer can actually cost less to insure than smaller and older. Roof age matters most.
  • Flood insurance, if the lender requires it.

Get an insurance quote on the actual house, not an average. My page on Vero Beach home insurance cost shows what drives the number in this county, and Sebastian follows the same rules.

If you’re moving from out of state, the homestead exemption can cut your tax bill once you live here full time. My post on the Florida homestead exemption for out-of-state buyers covers who qualifies and when to file.

What to check on a $340,000 Sebastian house

A lot of the homes in this band were built in the same few decades. That means similar issues show up again and again. I check these five first:

  1. Roof age and type. It drives your insurance quote.
  2. Water heater and AC age. Both are expensive to replace in year one.
  3. Septic or sewer. If septic, get the system inspected.
  4. Drainage. Look at the swale in front and how water moves off the lot.
  5. Permits. Any addition or enclosed porch should have one.

Use a full home inspection plus a wind mitigation report. The wind mit can earn you insurance credits on a house with hurricane straps or impact windows.

Make this your starting search

If you’ve been watching Sebastian under $300,000 and feeling stuck, switch to this search. Save it on sterlingluxe and turn on alerts. You’ll see nearly twice as many homes. If you’re open to a bit more, the under-$400,000 band had 33 homes on the same day, and I break it down in homes for sale under $400,000 in Sebastian FL.

Still deciding between towns? My Vero Beach vs Sebastian comparison is a good next read.

Browse Sebastian homes under $350,000, and contact me when you want to see one in person.

Related reading

Barefoot Bay Homes for Sale: A Buyer’s Guide

Barefoot Bay Homes for Sale: What Buyers Need to Know

  • Barefoot Bay is in south Brevard County, in the Micco area, right on the Indian River County line north of Sebastian. It’s not in Sebastian or Vero Beach, so your taxes, schools, and permits run through Brevard.
  • It’s the largest manufactured home community in Florida, and you own your lot. There’s no lot rent, which puts it in a different category from the land-lease parks around Vero.
  • Instead of an HOA fee, every lot pays an annual Barefoot Bay Recreation District assessment on the property tax bill. It was $972.49 per lot in fiscal 2024, and new owners pay a one-time social membership fee at closing.
  • Recent sales have mostly run from about $90,000 to $340,000, with a median near $175,000 over the past year. Most homes are 900 to 1,350 square feet and were built in the 1980s and 1990s.
  • It’s an all-ages, deed-restricted community, though most residents are retirees. The age of the home drives your insurance and financing more than anything else.

Barefoot Bay homes for sale are the cheapest way I know to own your land, your home, and a full set of amenities within a few minutes of Sebastian. The trade-off is that almost everything here is a manufactured home, and a manufactured home comes with its own rules for loans, insurance, and resale. If you go in knowing those rules, Barefoot Bay can be a very good buy. If you shop it like a site-built house in Sebastian, you’ll get surprised at the lender’s desk or the insurance quote.

Buyers shopping Barefoot Bay usually look at it alongside homes for sale in Sebastian and the mobile home parks in Vero Beach. Here’s how it compares and what to check before you write an offer.

Where Barefoot Bay is (and why the county line matters)

Barefoot Bay sits on the west side of US-1 in Micco, on the Indian River Lagoon, in the far south end of Brevard County. Drive south on US-1 and you’re in Sebastian within a few minutes. The mailing address is Barefoot Bay, FL 32976, and a lot of people assume it’s part of Sebastian. It isn’t.

That matters for a few practical reasons:

  • You file for homestead with the Brevard County Property Appraiser, not Indian River County.
  • Kids go to Brevard County public schools. The zoned schools listed for the community are Sunrise Elementary, Southwest Middle, and Bayside High. Confirm zoning for the exact address with Brevard Public Schools.
  • Building permits, code enforcement, and county services come from Brevard.
  • Water and sewer come from the Barefoot Bay Water and Sewer District, which the Brevard County Commission runs.

Day to day, though, your life points south. Orlando Health Sebastian River Hospital is about 5 miles away, the Publix at Riverwalk Shopping Center is about 5 miles, and Sebastian’s Walmart is about 6. I-95 is roughly 10 miles west and Melbourne Orlando International Airport is about 20 miles north. If you want to know what there is to do down the road, I wrote up things to do in Sebastian.

What kind of community Barefoot Bay is

Barefoot Bay started in the early 1970s and grew into what’s described as the largest manufactured home community in Florida, with more than 5,000 homesites. The 2000 census counted 5,108 housing units in the Barefoot Bay area. It’s unincorporated and deed-restricted. There’s no traditional HOA running the neighborhood. The Barefoot Bay Recreation District owns and runs the amenities, and a set of deed restrictions governs the homes.

A few physical facts buyers should know going in:

  • Typical lots run about 0.08 to 0.14 of an acre, with some larger ones up to around 0.43 acre.
  • Most homes are 900 to 1,350 square feet, with some from about 480 up to 2,700 square feet.
  • Most homes sit on piers rather than slabs, and most have carports instead of garages.
  • Fencing is allowed, and the deed restrictions limit you to two pets.

It’s an all-ages community. It isn’t a 55+ community under the federal rules, but most residents are retirees and snowbirds, and the activity calendar is built around them. If you specifically want an age-restricted place, look at my guide to 55+ communities in Vero Beach instead.

The Barefoot Bay Recreation District fee

The Barefoot Bay Recreation District was created by Brevard County ordinance in January 1984. It’s a special district, and it pays for the amenities with a non-ad valorem assessment on every lot. That assessment shows up on your property tax bill, so you pay it once a year with your taxes instead of monthly to an HOA.

Cost Amount How it’s paid
Annual recreation assessment (FY 2024) $972.49 per lot On your Brevard property tax bill
Change from prior year Up $38.44 Set each year by the district board
Social membership fee About $1,450 to $1,500 in recent years, plus sales tax One time, each time the home changes hands
Golf Extra Separate fees at the course
Lot rent None You own the land

The fiscal 2024 figure comes from the district’s annual financial report. Compare that roughly $80 a month to lot rent in the Vero Beach land-lease parks, which commonly runs several hundred dollars a month and goes up on the park owner’s schedule. That difference is the main reason Barefoot Bay holds its value better than most park homes.

Amenities you’re paying for

The district runs a lot for the money. Its policy manual lists a golf course, tennis and pickleball, swimming pools, shuffleboard, lawn bowling, bocce, horseshoes, basketball, a softball field, a community center complex, a golf clubhouse, a fishing pier on the Indian River, and beach property.

  • Golf: an 18-hole executive course that plays 3,689 yards from the tips, with a pro shop and a bar and grill.
  • Pools: three heated community pools, one with a pool bar and restaurant.
  • Beach: a private district beach facility on A1A in Melbourne Beach, with parking, restrooms, and a ramped beach access.
  • Pier: a fishing pier on the lagoon side.

Renters can use the facilities if they register and get a district membership. Pets aren’t allowed in the recreation facilities except service animals. Everyone carries a district ID badge.

What Barefoot Bay homes for sale cost right now

In late September 2026, the market looked like this:

Measure Figure Source and time frame
Median sale price About $175,000 Homes.com, last 12 months
Typical sale range About $90,000 to $340,000 Homes.com, last 12 months
Median list price About $174,900 Local agent market data, September 2026
Average price per square foot About $150 to $158 Same sources
Average days on market About 78 to 81 days Same sources

The bottom of the range is older, original-condition singlewides and small doublewides. The top is newer or fully redone homes, larger lots, and homes on the water or the golf course. Updates that move the price here are the same ones that move the insurance: newer roof, tie-down paperwork, impact windows or shutters, and updated electrical and plumbing.

Financing and insurance: the part that decides the deal

Because you own the lot, many Barefoot Bay homes can be financed with a regular mortgage, but only if the home is titled as real property with the land and meets the lender’s rules on foundation and age. Homes built before June 15, 1976, when the HUD code started, are very hard to finance at all. Some older homes are still titled separately from the land, and then you’re looking at a chattel loan, with a higher rate and a shorter term, or cash. Have the title status and the HUD data plate checked before you get attached.

Insurance is the bigger swing. Brevard County is in HUD Wind Zone II. HUD raised the wind standards for manufactured homes in July 1994, after Hurricane Andrew, and homes built before then are harder and pricier to insure. Carriers look at the roof, the tie-downs, and the paperwork, and some will only write older homes at actual cash value. Get a quote on the specific home during your inspection period, not after. My posts on hurricane and flood insurance and wind mitigation and four-point inspections walk through what the carrier will ask for.

Flood zone varies by street. Lots near the lagoon and the canals are a different story from interior lots. Pull the zone for the exact address before you offer.

Barefoot Bay vs. Sebastian and Vero Beach land-lease parks

Barefoot Bay Vero Beach 55+ parks Sebastian site-built
County Brevard Indian River Indian River
Land You own it Leased from the park You own it
Monthly land/amenity cost About $80 a month equivalent (FY 2024) Lot rent, often several hundred a month HOA varies, many areas have none
Age rules All ages Most are 55+ Mostly all ages
Home type Mostly manufactured Manufactured Site-built

If you want the lowest monthly cost and don’t mind a manufactured home, Barefoot Bay usually wins against a land-lease park. If you want a site-built house and a more standard resale market, Sebastian is where to look, and I compare the two towns in Vero Beach vs. Sebastian. For more manufactured options on this end of the county, see manufactured homes for sale in Sebastian, FL.

What I’d check before buying in Barefoot Bay

  • The HUD data plate and the year built. Pre-1994 homes need an insurance quote before anything else.
  • Whether the home and land are on one real property title.
  • Roof age, tie-down certification, and any additions. Unpermitted Florida rooms and carports show up at resale.
  • The flood zone and an elevation certificate if the lot is near water.
  • The current recreation district assessment and social membership fee, so your closing numbers are right.
  • The deed restrictions, especially on sheds, fences, pets, and parking of boats and RVs.

Run a full inspection too. My home inspection checklist for buyers covers the basics, and on a manufactured home I’d add the piers and tie-downs, the belly wrap, and the roof over.

If you’re looking at Barefoot Bay and want someone to pull the title status, the flood zone, and an insurance quote before you commit, get in touch with me here. I’ll tell you straight whether the home you like is a good buy or a problem.

Related reading

Homes for Sale Under $400,000 in Sebastian FL: Bigger Houses, Same Price Per Foot

Overview

  • On October 14, 2026, my search for homes for sale under $400,000 in Sebastian FL returned 33 houses.
  • The median home listed at $339,900 with 1,674 square feet, or $211 a foot.
  • Sebastian’s under-$400,000 homes cost $211 a foot. Vero Beach’s cost $212. The two towns are even at this price.
  • Seven of the 33 had 4 bedrooms. The biggest at the top end ran close to 2,000 square feet.

Under $400,000 is where Sebastian stops being a compromise. When I ran the search for homes for sale under $400,000 in Sebastian FL on October 14, 2026, it returned 33 houses at a median of $339,900. The median house was 1,674 square feet. That’s about 600 more square feet than the median home under $300,000, which was 1,072. You get a real 3-bedroom with room to spare, and sometimes a fourth bedroom.

See every Sebastian home under $400,000 live on my search. New listings show up there first.

Sebastian and Vero Beach meet at $211 a foot

Lower price bands made Sebastian look expensive per foot. Under $300,000, Sebastian homes ran $253 a foot while Vero Beach homes ran $209. That gap is gone by $400,000.

Here’s the same-day comparison, homes under $400,000:

Sebastian Vero Beach
Listings 33 199
Median price $339,900 $339,000
Median size 1,674 sq ft 1,538 sq ft
Median $/sq ft $211 $212

The median prices are $900 apart. Sebastian’s median home is a bit larger. Vero Beach has six times as many listings, which matters if you want lots of choice.

So at this price, pick the town you want to live in. The value is about the same. Sebastian is smaller and quieter, with the Indian River Lagoon and the Sebastian Inlet close by. Vero is the bigger town, with six times the listings in this band. My Vero Beach vs Sebastian post breaks that down. If you’re leaning toward Vero, the same band is covered in homes for sale under $400,000 in Vero Beach.

31 of 33 homes are in 32958

Only 2 listings carried the 32976 zip, which covers Micco and Barefoot Bay mailing addresses. Everything else was in 32958, Sebastian proper.

Within 32958, location still varies a lot. Some homes sit in Sebastian Highlands on single lots with no HOA. Others sit in planned communities with an HOA, shared amenities and newer construction.

If HOA living appeals to you, start with my guide to Collier Club. Ask for the HOA budget, the reserve balance and the last two years of meeting minutes on any home in a managed community.

What the top of the band buys

At the top end, $390,000 bought a 3-bedroom with 1,858 square feet. $399,000 bought a 4-bedroom with 1,983 square feet. Both were in 32958.

The bedroom count across all 33:

  • 2 bedrooms: 7
  • 3 bedrooms: 18
  • 4 bedrooms: 7
  • 5 or more: 1

If you need four bedrooms, this is the first Sebastian band where you’ll have a handful to compare. Under $350,000 there were only two.

Newer homes and older homes need different checks

This band mixes older homes on single lots with newer homes in planned communities. The inspection focus changes depending on which one you’re buying.

On an older home, insurance is the first hurdle. Insurers will want a 4-point inspection covering the roof, electrical, plumbing and HVAC. An old roof can mean no quote at all. Order the 4-point and a wind mitigation inspection early, and get a real quote before your inspection period ends.

On a newer home, check what’s left on the builder warranty and whether it transfers. Ask for the certificate of occupancy date. Look at the HOA documents closely, since newer communities sometimes raise dues once the builder hands over control.

Either way, check the flood zone. Homes near the river or in low spots may need flood insurance even if the lender doesn’t require it. Ask for an elevation certificate if the seller has one. It’s the document a flood insurer will want.

Writing an offer in this band

With 33 homes listed, you have room to compare. That gives you some room to push on price. Look at how long a home has been on the market and what’s sold nearby before you set your price. My reasonable offer chart is a good place to start.

Save this search on sterlingluxe so you get alerts for new listings and price drops. Price drops are where the best value in a mid-size band usually shows up.

FAQ

Is Sebastian cheaper than Vero Beach under $400,000?
Not per foot. On October 14, 2026, Sebastian’s median was $211 a square foot and Vero Beach’s was $212. Sebastian’s median home was slightly bigger.

How many 4-bedroom homes are in Sebastian under $400,000?
Seven on October 14, 2026, plus one with five or more bedrooms.

The live Sebastian search under $400,000 is here. When you’re ready to tour, reach me here.

Related reading

55+ Communities in Vero Beach: Buyer’s Guide

55+ Communities in Vero Beach: A Buyer’s Guide

  • 55+ communities in Vero Beach come in three price tiers: older condos from under $100,000 to the $200s, manufactured home parks where you own the home but rent the lot, and newer single-family communities from the $300s to the $600s.
  • Only some of the “active adult” communities you’ll see online are actually age-restricted. Woodfield, Harmony Reserve, and the Vista condos are. The Waterway Village neighborhoods are open to all ages.
  • A true 55+ community follows the federal 80/20 rule: at least 80% of occupied homes need at least one resident 55 or older. The community’s own rules can be stricter, so read them.
  • In the manufactured home parks, lot rent is a second housing payment that rises over time. Listed lot rents in the big Vero parks run from about $475 a month to well over $1,000.
  • HOA fees in the condos often cover water, sewer, cable, and the building insurance, so compare the total monthly cost, not the price.

55+ communities in Vero Beach cover a wider price range than most people expect. You can buy a one-bedroom condo in an age-restricted golf community for less than a new car, or a new single-family home with a 15,000-square-foot clubhouse for $500,000 plus. The right one depends on how much house you want, how much you want to spend each month, and whether you want neighbors who are all in the same stage of life.

This guide is for buying. If you want to test a community first, I wrote a separate post on 55+ community rentals in Vero Beach, and renting a season before you buy is often the smart move.

What “55+” actually means

Federal fair housing law bans discrimination against families with children, with an exception for housing for older persons. To use the 55+ exemption, a community has to have at least one resident 55 or older in at least 80% of its occupied homes, publish policies that show it’s meant for older residents, and verify ages. That’s where the “80/20” name comes from.

The 20% is up to the community. Some let a younger spouse or a 45-year-old buyer in. Some don’t allow anyone under 55 to own. Most limit how long younger guests, including grandkids, can stay. Get the declaration and rules before you make an offer, not after.

Plenty of communities in Vero get marketed as “active adult” without any age restriction. They’re built for retirees, with clubhouses and activity directors, but a family with kids can buy next door. Neither is better. Just know which one you’re buying into.

The main 55+ communities in Vero Beach at a glance

Community Type Age status Homes Built Recent price range Monthly fees
Woodfield Single-family and villas 55+ 434 2006 to 2009 High $200s to low $600s HOA about $269 to $664
Harmony Reserve Single-family and villas 55+ 397 2015 to present Low $300s to mid $600s HOA about $246 to $320
Vista Royale Condo 55+ About 1,500 Varies Average sale about $122,600 in the past year One-bedrooms about $496 to $664
Vista Plantation Condo 55+ 564 1985 to 1989 Low $100s to high $200s HOA about $250 to $603
Vista Gardens Condo 55+ 644 1978 to 1984 Under $100,000 to mid $100s HOA about $237 to $686
Vista Del Mar Condo 55+ About 240 1972 to 1973 Low $200s to high $500s HOA about $308 to $571
Village Green Manufactured, land-lease 55+ 782 sites Opened 1976 About $40,000 to $200,000 Lot rent listed at $475 to $1,056 (sources differ)
Countryside at Vero Beach Manufactured, land-lease 55+ 644 sites Opened 1978 About $25,000 to $149,000 Lot rent listed at $475 to $1,799
Heron Cay Manufactured, land-lease 55+ 597 sites Opened 1985 Varies Varies
Fairlane Harbor Manufactured 55+ 232 sites Opened 1970 Varies Varies
Lakes at Waterway Village Single-family All ages 521 2017 to 2020 Low $400s to high $700s HOA about $261 to $514

Price ranges and fees come from 55places community pages and park listings checked in September 2026. Fees change every budget year, so confirm the current number on any specific home.

Single-family 55+ communities

Woodfield is a gated 55+ community north of SR-60, close enough to walk to the Indian River Mall area. Centex and Lennar built its 434 single-family homes and villas between 2006 and 2009, so it’s all resale now. The 16,000-square-foot clubhouse has a fitness center, heated pool and spa, four Har-Tru tennis courts, a theater, a ballroom, and a full-time activities director. The HOA runs about $269 to $664 a month and covers lawn care, an alarm system, and a cable package, among other things.

Harmony Reserve is the newer option, marketed on its own site as a 55+ active adult community. It covers about 125 acres near 58th Avenue, with 299 single-family homes and 98 villas from Holiday Builders and Maronda Homes. The clubhouse is 15,000 square feet, and the grounds have pickleball, tennis, bocce, and six lakes. HOA fees have run about $246 to $320 a month, low for what you get.

Waterway Village is where a lot of retirees end up, but it isn’t age-restricted. DiVosta built it in phases: the Isles, the Cove, the Lakes, and the Preserve. The Lakes alone has 521 homes built from 2017 to 2020, with an 11,000-square-foot clubhouse and an activities director. If you want the lifestyle without the age rule, or you might sell to a young family someday, this is the tier to look at.

Del Webb advertises Vero Beach on its website with single-family homes starting in the mid $400s. For the rest of the new construction picture, see my rundown of Vero Beach new home builders.

55+ condo communities

The “Vistas” are the core of the affordable 55+ market in Vero. They’re older, mostly one- and two-bedroom condos around golf courses, and they’re where most first-time snowbirds start.

  • Vista Royale calls itself one of the largest 55+ condo complexes on the east coast. It’s off Woodland Drive, surrounded by a 27-hole golf course, with four clubhouses and four pools, pickleball, tennis, and about 3 miles of private roads for walking and biking.
  • Vista Plantation has 564 condos in 47 two-story buildings. The HOA covers cable, water, lawn care, exterior maintenance, and common areas. Golf at the nearby 18-hole course is extra.
  • Vista Gardens is the lowest price point, with 644 units of 601 to 1,100 square feet. Its HOA includes water, sewer, and trash, and there’s a nine-hole course on site.
  • Vista Del Mar is about 240 units in three-story buildings with elevators, built in 1972 and 1973.

Most of these buildings are roughly 35 to 55 years old. That’s exactly the age where Florida’s milestone inspection and reserve study rules bite, and some of these associations have raised fees or levied special assessments to catch up. Ask for the inspection reports, the reserve study, and a year of board minutes. I explain what to look for in buying a condo in Florida and Vero Beach condos for sale.

55+ manufactured home communities

Vero has several large 55+ manufactured home communities, most of them on the west side of the mainland along 20th Street (SR-60) and 82nd and 90th Avenues, between town and I-95. Almost all are land-lease: you buy the home, and you pay monthly lot rent to the park owner.

  • Village Green, 7300 20th Street, 782 sites. Three pools, three clubhouses, fitness center, pickleball, and RV storage. Listed lot rent runs from $475 to $1,056 depending on the source and the site, and includes trash, landscaping, water, and sewer.
  • Countryside at Vero Beach, 8775 20th Street, 644 sites. Listed lot rent of $475 to $1,799 includes trash, water, and sewer.
  • Heron Cay, 1400 90th Avenue, 597 sites, gated, with waterfront access.
  • Heritage Plantation at 1101 82nd Avenue and Vero Palm Estates at 1405 82nd Avenue, both age-qualified.
  • Fairlane Harbor, 1500 Indian River Boulevard, 232 sites on the lagoon side of the mainland, with a community dock and boat ramp.

Lot rent is the number that makes or breaks these deals. A $60,000 home with $900 a month in lot rent costs more over ten years than a lot of people think. My full breakdown is in mobile homes in Vero Beach. If you’d rather own your land, look at Barefoot Bay, just over the Brevard line, in my Barefoot Bay homes for sale guide.

How to pick the right 55+ community in Vero Beach

I’d sort it by three questions.

What can you spend each month, all in? Add HOA or lot rent, insurance, property taxes, and any club or golf fees. A condo with a $600 HOA that includes the building insurance and cable can cost less each month than a house with a $300 HOA plus a separate homeowners policy. Once you homestead, your taxes drop too, so read how the homestead exemption works if you’re moving from out of state.

Full-time or seasonal? Seasonal owners usually want lock-and-leave: a condo or a villa where the HOA handles the outside. Full-timers often want a garage, a yard, and room for visiting family. My list of the best Vero Beach communities for snowbirds goes deeper on the seasonal side.

How much do you care about resale? Age-restricted communities sell to a smaller pool of buyers. That’s fine in Vero, where retirees keep coming, but it’s worth knowing. The newer single-family communities hold value best. The older condos and park homes are more sensitive to fees, assessments, and insurance changes.

What I’d check before buying in a 55+ community here

  • The age policy in writing, including rules on younger spouses, caregivers, and guest stays.
  • Rental rules. Many associations cap rentals or require minimum lease terms, which matters if you’re only here part of the year.
  • Pet limits. Weight and breed caps are common in the condos.
  • The current budget, reserves, and any planned special assessment.
  • In a land-lease park, the prospectus and the lot rent history.
  • Approval timelines. Some associations need an interview or application before closing.

If you’re narrowing down 55+ communities in Vero Beach and want help comparing the real monthly costs side by side, reach out to me here. I’ll pull the fees, the rules, and the recent sales for the ones on your list.

Related reading

Homes for Sale Under $500,000 in Sebastian FL: What 48 Listings Show

Overview

  • When I ran this search on October 14, 2026, it returned 48 Sebastian houses priced from $239,900 to $499,990.
  • The median asking price was $368,500 for a median 1,817 square feet. That works out to about $211 a foot.
  • Those 48 houses made up more than half of the 92 properties of every type listed for sale in Sebastian that day.
  • 45 of the 48 carry the 32958 Sebastian zip. The other 3 sit in 32976, the Micco and Barefoot Bay area.
  • Three bedrooms is the norm, but 14 four-bedroom homes also came in under $500,000.

A $500,000 budget covers most of the Sebastian house market. Homes for sale under $500,000 in Sebastian FL came to 48 listings when I pulled the data, and the whole city only had 92 properties for sale. So this band covers most of what a typical buyer will tour. The real decision is which slice of it fits you, because a $250,000 house and a $490,000 house here are very different purchases.

See every Sebastian home under $500,000 live on my search page. It updates from the MLS, so it’ll show you today’s count, not mine.

What the median house gets you

The middle of this search is a $368,500 house with 1,817 square feet. That’s a three-bedroom house in most cases. Of the 48 listings, 26 had three bedrooms, 14 had four, 7 had two, and 1 had five or more.

Compare that with Vero Beach. The same search in Vero Beach, under $500,000, returned 279 houses with a median price of $365,000 and a median size of 1,656 square feet. The two medians are only $3,500 apart. But the typical Sebastian listing is 161 square feet bigger, and it costs about $211 a foot against Vero’s $217.

That gap isn’t huge. It’s real, though. If space matters more to you than a Vero address, Sebastian gives you a little more of it for the same check. I break down the bigger trade-offs in my Vero Beach vs Sebastian comparison.

The band splits into four price tiers

A $500,000 ceiling hides a lot of spread. Here’s how the 48 houses broke down on October 14, 2026, using the narrower searches I ran the same day:

Price range Houses listed
Under $300,000 11
$300,000 to $350,000 9
$350,000 to $400,000 13
$400,000 to $500,000 15

The bottom tier is the most expensive per foot. The 11 houses under $300,000 had a median of $259,899 for just 1,072 square feet, or $253 a foot. The two cheapest were a 1,040 square foot two-bedroom at $239,900 in 32976 and an 806 square foot two-bedroom at $244,000 in 32958.

So the cheap end isn’t cheap per foot. You pay a floor price for a lot and a roof, and the house on it is small. As you move up, the price per foot drops. If you can stretch past $400,000, the $400,000 to $500,000 tier is where Sebastian gives you the most house per dollar. If you can’t, I wrote a separate look at Sebastian homes under $300,000.

The top of the band buys size

The two priciest listings in this search were both four-bedroom homes in 32958:

  • $489,900 for 2,737 square feet, about $179 a foot
  • $499,990 for 2,551 square feet, about $196 a foot

Both are well under the band’s $211 median per foot. That’s the pattern at the top of this range. The extra money goes into more rooms and more square feet.

That’s good news for families and for anyone who wants an office or a guest room for visiting kids. It’s less useful if you want a small, low-upkeep house. In that case, a $300,000 to $400,000 house may suit you better, and you keep the difference.

What to check before you write an offer

Sebastian has some quirks that don’t show up in listing photos. These are the four I’d look at first on any house in this band:

  1. Septic or sewer. Plenty of Sebastian houses run on septic, and some still use private wells. Ask which one the house has, how old the system is, and whether the street is in a conversion area. My guide to septic to sewer in Indian River County covers how that works.
  2. Roof age and the insurance inspections. An insurer will want a 4-point inspection on an older home and a wind mitigation report to price the policy. A newer roof and good wind features can cut the premium. Get both reports early. Here’s what wind mitigation and four-point inspections check.
  3. Insurance quote before you commit. Don’t guess at the premium. Get a real quote during your inspection period. My page on Vero Beach home insurance cost applies to Sebastian too.
  4. Flood zone. Check the flood zone on the specific lot, not the neighborhood. Lenders require flood coverage in some zones, and that adds to your monthly cost.

How fast this search moves

With only 48 houses in the band, one or two good new listings can change your options in a week. The fix is simple. Save the search on sterlingluxe.com and turn on email alerts, so new listings reach you the day they hit the MLS.

FAQ

Is Sebastian cheaper than Vero Beach for houses under $500,000?
By median price, they’re nearly the same: $368,500 in Sebastian and $365,000 in Vero Beach on October 14, 2026. Sebastian’s median house was bigger, so it was a bit cheaper per square foot.

Can I get a four-bedroom house in Sebastian for under $500,000?
Yes. This search had 14 four-bedroom homes and 1 with five or more bedrooms. Half of those four-bedroom homes were priced between $400,000 and $500,000.

If you want to see what’s on the market right now, open the live Sebastian search under $500,000. When a few of them look right, send me a note and I’ll set up showings.

Related reading

Vero Beach Condos for Sale: Prices, Fees, and Rules

Vero Beach Condos for Sale: A Buyer’s Guide by Area and Price

  • Vero Beach condos for sale in late September 2026 ran from under $100,000 on the mainland to about $5 million for new oceanfront units, with median asking prices between about $215,000 and $325,000 depending on the site and the boundaries it uses.
  • Location sets the price band. Older 55+ condos on the mainland start under $100,000. Older oceanfront buildings on the island mostly run from the $400s to about $2 million. New oceanfront construction starts around $4 million.
  • HOA fees follow the same split. Mainland 55+ condos commonly run about $250 to $700 a month. Oceanfront buildings commonly run about $1,000 to $2,200, and some units go higher.
  • Florida’s condo safety laws now require milestone inspections and structural integrity reserve studies for buildings three habitable stories or taller, and the cost of catching up lands on owners as higher fees or special assessments.
  • Financing depends on the building as much as on you. Confirm the building can get a conventional loan before you fall for a unit.

Vero Beach condos for sale split into a few distinct markets, and buyers who don’t know that waste a lot of Saturdays. A $150,000 two-bedroom in a 55+ golf community and a $900,000 two-bedroom on the ocean are both “Vero Beach condos,” but they have different fees, different rules, different insurance, and different lenders. Pick the market first, then the unit.

Here’s how I break it down for buyers, what things cost right now, and the questions Florida’s condo laws make you ask before you sign. For the statewide rules in more depth, read my guide to buying a condo in Florida.

The Vero Beach condo market right now

In late September 2026, Homes.com showed about 396 condos for sale in the Vero Beach area with a median asking price around $215,000, and a median by size of about $111,000 for one-bedrooms, $200,000 for two-bedrooms, and $580,000 for three-bedrooms. Redfin, using a tighter boundary, showed 99 condos with a median list price of $325,000 and a range of $87,900 to $4.25 million. Condos were averaging about 101 days on market.

Statewide, Florida condos have been in a buyer’s market since the new safety laws hit. That’s true here too, especially in older buildings. You have room to negotiate, ask for credits toward assessments, and take your time on due diligence.

Condo price bands by area

Area and type Examples Typical asking prices Typical monthly HOA
Mainland 55+ condos Vista Gardens, Vista Plantation, Vista Royale Under $100,000 to high $200s About $237 to $686
Other mainland condos and golf communities Grand Harbor, Pointe West, smaller complexes near US-1 and SR-60 About $100,000 to $350,000, higher in club communities Varies
Older oceanfront buildings on the island Ocean Club, The Spires, Caledon Shores, Seaquay, Sea Cove High $300s to about $2 million About $1,000 to $2,200, some units higher
Island condos in gated clubs Sea Oaks, Bermuda Club, River Club High $500s into the millions Varies by building, plus club costs
New oceanfront construction Blue at 8050 Ocean, Indigo About $4 million to $5 million Varies

Ranges are from listing sites, community pages, and my existing community guides, checked in September 2026. Fees change with every budget, so get the current number for the unit you want.

Island oceanfront condos

Most oceanfront condos in Vero were built in the 1970s and early 1980s, and they sit along Ocean Drive and A1A on the barrier island. You’re paying for the view and the walk to the sand. The Spires is the only oceanfront high-rise in town, at 13 stories. Ocean Club is the most affordable direct-ocean option, partly because two of its three buildings are co-ops on leased land. Caledon Shores and Seaquay are five-story buildings on A1A with under-building parking.

These buildings are where the new condo laws hit hardest. They’re old, they’re tall enough to be covered, and they sit in salt air. I cover specific buildings, fees, and what to check in Vero Beach oceanfront condos for sale.

Mainland condos, golf communities, and 55+ condos

The mainland is where the price drops. You give up the walk to the beach, but you usually get a lower HOA, a cheaper insurance picture, and more room. Many mainland condos are two-story garden buildings, which matters: the milestone inspection and structural reserve study rules apply to buildings three habitable stories or taller, so a two-story building may not face the same mandated costs. The association still has to maintain reserves, and the building still ages, but the state’s heaviest requirements may not apply.

Golf and club communities like Grand Harbor and Pointe West mix condos, villas, and houses. Club membership is usually separate from the HOA. Budget for both.

The 55+ condos, mostly the Vista communities, are the cheapest way to own in Vero. Some units list under $100,000, and HOA fees often include water, sewer, and cable. I compare them in 55+ communities in Vero Beach.

Florida condo law: what changed and why it matters to you

After the Surfside collapse in 2021, Florida rewrote its condo safety rules. They were adjusted again in 2025 by HB 913. Here’s what matters to a buyer.

Milestone inspections. Condo buildings three habitable stories or taller need a structural inspection by a licensed engineer or architect once they reach 30 years old, then every 10 years after that. If the inspection finds problems, the association has to fix them, and owners pay.

Structural integrity reserve studies (SIRS). The same buildings need a reserve study every 10 years covering the roof, structure, fireproofing, plumbing, electrical, waterproofing, windows, and doors. HB 913 pushed the completion deadline for existing buildings to December 31, 2025. Associations generally can’t waive or underfund reserves for those items anymore, with narrow exceptions. HB 913 does let an association that has done a milestone inspection pause or cut reserve contributions for up to two budgets to pay for the repairs, with a majority vote.

Special assessments. When the reserve study shows the building is underfunded, the gap gets closed by higher monthly fees, a special assessment, a loan, or a mix. In older Florida buildings, those assessments have run into five and six figures per unit. Find out what’s coming before you commit, and negotiate who pays an assessment that’s already been voted.

More time to back out. HB 913 extended the buyer’s right to cancel after getting the association documents on a resale from 3 days to 7 days. Use those days. Read the milestone inspection, the SIRS, the budget, and the minutes.

Financing a condo in Vero Beach

Lenders look at the building as much as the buyer. A building that’s underfunded, has unfinished critical repairs, is in litigation, or has too many units behind on dues can be “non-warrantable,” which means Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac won’t buy the loan. If Fannie Mae flags a project as “Unavailable,” a conventional loan through them isn’t possible.

Fannie Mae has also announced tighter condo rules. Per its 2026 lender letter, limited reviews for established projects were retired in August 2026, and full reviews with application dates on or after January 4, 2027 need reserves of 15% of the budget, up from 10%, unless a recent reserve study supports a different number. Expect more older buildings to struggle to qualify.

Non-warrantable doesn’t mean unfinanceable. Portfolio lenders and credit unions will often lend with 20% to 25% down at a somewhat higher rate. FHA runs its own condo approval process and can sometimes approve a single unit. Co-ops, like parts of Ocean Club, are a separate case with very few lenders. If you’re paying cash, a non-warrantable building can be a discount, but remember the next buyer may need a loan.

Insurance, flood, and the real monthly cost

The association’s master policy covers the building. You carry an HO-6 policy for your interior, your stuff, liability, and loss assessment coverage. Ask for the master policy’s hurricane deductible. A big one can come back to owners as an assessment after a storm. Flood insurance is its own question, especially on the island. I explain the split in Florida hurricane insurance and flood insurance, and typical premiums in Vero Beach home insurance cost.

Your real monthly number is mortgage, plus HOA, plus HO-6, plus taxes, plus any special assessment installment. Shop that number, not the list price. A $300,000 condo with a $1,200 HOA can cost more each month than a $400,000 condo with a $450 HOA.

What to ask for before touring Vero Beach condos for sale

  • The milestone inspection report and any follow-up repair plan, if the building is three habitable stories or taller.
  • The SIRS and the current budget, including how much goes to reserves.
  • A year of board minutes. That’s where upcoming assessments show up first.
  • The estoppel certificate, with any assessments already approved.
  • Rental rules, minimum lease terms, and pet limits.
  • The master insurance policy and its deductibles.
  • The building’s lending status from your lender, early.

If you’re looking at Vero Beach condos for sale and want help reading the inspection and reserve documents before you commit, contact me here. I’d rather you find the problem in the documents than in the first assessment letter. And if you’re still deciding whether to own at all, compare the numbers in buying vs. renting a condo.

Related reading

Sebastian FL Homes for Sale $400,000 to $500,000: A Short List

Overview

  • On October 14, 2026, this search returned only 15 houses, priced from $409,000 to $499,990.
  • The median was $439,000 for 2,044 square feet, or about $209 a foot.
  • Every listing had three or four bedrooms: 8 threes and 7 fours.
  • 14 of the 15 were in the 32958 Sebastian zip. One was in 32976.

Sebastian FL homes for sale $400,000 to $500,000 are a short list, and you should shop them like one. When I ran this search on October 14, 2026, it returned 15 houses. That’s few enough to see every one of them in a weekend. It’s also few enough that the right house may not be listed yet, so speed and a clean offer matter more here than at the low end of town.

See every Sebastian home from $400,000 to $500,000 live. The count changes daily.

This is the best value per foot in Sebastian

Price per square foot falls as you climb in Sebastian, up to a point. Here’s what my searches showed on the same day:

  • Houses under $300,000: median $253 a foot, median 1,072 square feet
  • Houses $400,000 to $500,000: median $209 a foot, median 2,044 square feet
  • Houses over $450,000: median $248 a foot, median 2,195 square feet

So this band sits in a sweet spot. You get nearly twice the floor area of the cheapest houses for less per foot. Push above about $500,000 and the price per foot climbs again, while the extra size is small.

If you’re moving from a high-cost metro, this is the band I’d look at first. A 2,000 square foot house for $439,000 is a hard thing to find in most of the Northeast. My post on the real cost of living in Vero Beach vs the Northeast puts some of those differences side by side.

Three bedrooms or four: same money, different houses

The split between 8 three-bedroom and 7 four-bedroom houses is close to even. That tells you something. At this price, your budget doesn’t decide the bedroom count. Your layout needs do.

The two least expensive listings show it. Both were three-bedroom homes:

Price Beds Square feet Zip
$409,000 3 1,404 32976
$409,900 3 1,677 32958

That’s $900 apart in price and 273 square feet apart in size. Same budget, very different house. The 32976 listing sits in the Micco and Barefoot Bay mailing area, which is a different setting from Sebastian proper. Read the address and the community rules on any 32976 listing before you fall for the photos.

My take: if you have kids at home or family who visit for weeks at a time, go for the fourth bedroom. If it’s two of you, pick the three-bedroom with the better lot, the newer roof, or the shorter drive to where you’ll spend your days.

Why the house’s age matters more here

At $400,000 to $500,000 in Sebastian, you’ll see a mix of older houses that have been updated and newer builds.

The age of the house drives your carrying costs in Florida. Three things to pin down:

  1. Roof age and type. It decides if you can get insured and at what price. Ask for the permit date, not the seller’s memory.
  2. Wind mitigation features. Hurricane shutters or impact glass, roof-to-wall straps, and roof shape can lower your premium. A wind mitigation report documents them.
  3. Septic or sewer. Many Sebastian homes are on septic. Find out the system’s age and whether a hookup may be required later.

If you want a house with fewer of these questions, look at new homes in Sebastian too. Builder pricing doesn’t always line up with resale, so compare both.

How to make an offer on a 15-house market

Small inventory changes the math on offers. When a well-priced house in this band hits the market, other buyers see it the same day you do. A few rules I’d follow:

  • Get pre-approved before you tour. Not pre-qualified. A real approval letter tied to this price range.
  • Order your insurance quote fast. Don’t let a surprise premium blow up your deal on day nine of a ten-day inspection period.
  • Price your offer off the comps, not the list price. My reasonable offer chart explains how I think about it.
  • Keep the terms clean. A shorter inspection period or a flexible closing date can beat a slightly higher price.

FAQ

How many homes are for sale in Sebastian between $400,000 and $500,000?
When I ran the search on October 14, 2026, there were 15. Sebastian had 92 for-sale listings of all types that day, so this band was about 1 in 6.

What’s the cheapest house in this range?
On October 14, 2026, it was a $409,000 three-bedroom with 1,404 square feet in 32976. The live search will show you today’s lowest price.

Should I also look under $400,000?
Yes, if size isn’t your top need. The full Sebastian homes under $500,000 picture shows 33 more houses below this band.

The quickest way to stay ahead of this small market is to save this live search and turn on alerts. If one catches your eye, reach out and I’ll get you in the door.

Related reading

Vero Beach Oceanfront Condos for Sale: Buildings

Vero Beach Oceanfront Condos for Sale: Buildings, Prices, and What to Check

  • Most Vero Beach oceanfront condos are in buildings from the 1970s and early 1980s along Ocean Drive and A1A, and most of them are five stories or less. The Spires is the only oceanfront high-rise.
  • Older oceanfront units mostly list from the high $300s to about $2 million. New construction like Blue at 8050 Ocean and Indigo runs about $4 million to $5 million.
  • Monthly HOA fees in the older buildings commonly run about $1,000 to $2,200, and larger units can go past $4,000. The fee usually covers the building insurance, water, cable, and reserves.
  • Every older building on this list is past 30 years, so the milestone inspection, the structural integrity reserve study, and any special assessment are the first things to read.
  • Pet and rental rules vary a lot by building. Some ban pets, some allow two dogs, and minimum lease terms range from a couple of months up.

Vero Beach oceanfront condos for sale are the cheapest way to wake up on the Atlantic in this town, and they’re also where Florida’s condo laws land hardest. The buildings are old, they sit in salt air, and many of them spent decades keeping fees low. Some associations have caught up. Some haven’t. Two units with the same view and the same price can have very different futures, and the difference is in the documents, not the listing photos.

Here are the main named buildings, what they cost, and what I’d check in each. For the wider condo market, including the mainland, see Vero Beach condos for sale. If you want a house on the water instead, I cover that in Vero Beach oceanfront homes for sale.

Vero Beach oceanfront condos for sale: the buildings at a glance

Building Address Built Stories and size Recent asking prices Monthly HOA Pets
The Spires 3554 Ocean Dr 1972 to 1973 Two 13-story towers About $598,000 to $2.1 million About $1,027 to $2,218 Up to two dogs, breed and size limits
Ocean Club 4400 block of A1A 1971 and 1973 Two 3-story co-op buildings, one 5-story condo High $300s to the $600s Varies Two small pets in I and III, none in II
Caledon Shores 4600 A1A 1981 5 stories, 53 units About $445,000 to $1.6 million About $1,000 to $1,400 Not allowed
Seaquay 4800 A1A 1984 5 stories, 72 units About $613,000 to $2 million About $722 to $4,333 Limited number, size limit
Sea Cove 1700 Ocean Dr 1982 Two 5-story buildings, 80 units About $825,000 to $839,000 About $959 to $1,064 Allowed with limits
Riomar Sands 2636 Ocean Dr Association formed 1980 30 units About $1.1 million for a top-floor 2/2 Varies One pet per unit
Blue at 8050 Ocean 8050 A1A New construction Multiple towers, corner units over 3,300 sq ft About $5 million for a penthouse Varies Some allowed
Indigo Indigo Vero Dr off A1A New construction 24 residences, including 12 condos About $4.7 million Varies Some allowed

Prices and fees are from listing sites, building pages, and association documents checked in September 2026. Asking prices are a snapshot, not an appraisal. Fees change every budget year.

The Spires and Ocean Drive

The Spires is the one everybody recognizes. Two 13-story towers went up before Vero’s height limits, and nothing that tall can be built on the beach here again. Most units are two-bedroom, two-bath, around 1,112 square feet, with balconies facing the ocean and the river. You’re in Central Beach, where you can walk to Ocean Drive’s restaurants and shops. The same floor plan can list for $600,000 or $2 million depending on the floor, the view line, and how much of the 1970s is left inside.

Further south on Ocean Drive, Riomar Sands is a small building of 30 units near the Riomar neighborhood. Its rules allow one pet per unit, require leases of at least two months, and cap an owner at two leases a year, with board approval 30 days ahead. Sea Cove at 1700 Ocean Drive is two five-story buildings with 80 two-bedroom units of about 1,200 to 1,600 square feet, a heated pool, and a clubhouse.

The A1A buildings north of Jaycee Park

Ocean Club sits right next to Jaycee Park and is usually the lowest price for a direct ocean view. The catch: Ocean Club I and II are co-ops on leased land. You buy shares, not real property, and very few lenders will finance that. Ocean Club III is a regular condo.

Caledon Shores at 4600 A1A is a five-story 1981 building with 53 units. Units run about 1,400 to 2,300 square feet, with two indoor parking spots per unit and storage on each floor. The HOA of about $1,000 to $1,400 covers building insurance, reserves, cable, internet, water, sewer, and security. No pets.

Seaquay at 4800 A1A is a 1984 building with 72 units, a heated oceanfront pool, fitness center, gated entry, and two underground parking spaces per unit. Pets are allowed with a size limit. The fee range is wide because the units are.

New oceanfront construction

If you want new, you’re shopping a different market. Blue at 8050 Ocean is a luxury tower project on A1A in the Indian River Shores area. Corner residences have over 3,300 square feet, and combined units go past 6,600. Indigo has 525 feet of oceanfront with seven oceanfront villas, five ocean-view villas, and 12 condo residences. Recent listings in both ran from about $4.7 million to $5 million.

New buildings get you modern wind codes, impact glass, garages, and no milestone inspection for 30 years. You pay for that up front. For buyers who can afford either, I’d compare a new unit’s total cost against an older building’s price plus its realistic assessment exposure over the next ten years. The gap is often smaller than it looks.

Gated island clubs like Sea Oaks and Bermuda Club also have condos with beach access, and Baytree in Indian River Shores has 108 condos and villas with an oceanfront pool. They’re a separate category because club and community costs stack on top of the condo fee.

What to check in any oceanfront building

The milestone inspection. Condo buildings three habitable stories or taller need a structural inspection once they turn 30, then every 10 years. Every older building in the table above passed 30 before July 2022, which put its first inspection deadline at December 31, 2024. Ask for the report and for what the association has done about anything it found.

The structural integrity reserve study. The SIRS sets how much the building has to save for the roof, structure, waterproofing, windows, and other major items. The deadline for existing buildings was December 31, 2025. Compare what the study says the association should fund with what the budget actually funds.

Special assessments. Read a year of board minutes. Concrete restoration, balcony repairs, and roof replacements show up there long before the assessment letter. Find out what’s been voted, what’s being discussed, and who pays under your contract.

Insurance. The master policy covers the building, but you want its hurricane deductible, because a large deductible can turn into an owner assessment after a storm. You’ll also carry an HO-6. My posts on hurricane and flood insurance and Vero Beach insurance costs go through it.

Rental rules. If you plan to rent in season, check the minimum lease term, the number of leases allowed per year, and the approval process in the declaration. Short-term rental laws provide some guidance, and many condo associations have their own, additional, restrictions.

Financing. Ask your lender to check the building’s status early. An older building with open repairs or thin reserves may not qualify for a conventional loan, and co-ops qualify for almost nothing. I cover that in buying a condo in Florida.

What moves the price in the same building

  • Floor. Higher floors get more view and more money.
  • Exposure. Direct ocean beats angled ocean, and river views sell for less.
  • Renovation. An original 1970s unit and a gutted remodel with impact glass can be hundreds of thousands apart.
  • Parking and storage. A garage space or enclosed storage adds real value in buildings that have few.
  • Assessment status. A unit with a paid-up assessment is worth more than one where you inherit the bill.

Is an oceanfront condo right for you?

It fits people who want the beach every day and don’t want to maintain a house: seasonal owners, lock-and-leave retirees, and buyers moving down from a city condo. It’s a poor fit if you need a big footprint, a garage for your toys, a large dog, or short-term rental income. It’s also a poor fit if a surprise $50,000 assessment would wreck your plans. Keep cash on the side for that.

If you’re weighing Vero Beach oceanfront condos and want me to pull the inspection reports, reserve study, and minutes on the buildings you like, send me a note here. I’ll tell you which buildings I’d buy in and which I’d skip.

Related reading